top of page

The Vineyards works best if you want a large, built-out North Naples master plan with a true product ladder — condo → coach → villa → SFH/estate — and an optional family-owned country club: 36 freshly rebuilt holes, no mandatory membership — more than Quail West’s estate-only Foundation floor, more than Talis Park’s mandatory Sport economics, and more than Mediterra’s private beach-club packaging.

It sits on Vineyards Boulevard east of I-75 Exit 107 (Pine Ridge) (primary ZIP 34119), between the Pine Ridge and Vanderbilt Beach corridors — not the Immokalee–Livingston golf belt. Master plan: roughly ~1,375 developer acres / ~2,800 homes across ~38 neighborhoods under Vineyards Community Association. Club: Vineyards Country Club, 400 Vineyards Blvd — Procacci family-owned, non-equity, founded 1988; membership optional (residents and non-residents). Two courses (North orig. Mark McCumber; South orig. Bill Amick), both rebuilt by Kipp Schulties (South 2023; North 2024→2025 reopen). No CDD. No private beach club. Not Grey Oaks (central Naples, 54 holes). Not Quail West (Bonita edge, mandatory House, ~$4M SFH band — same ZIP 34119, different product). Not Mediterra / Talis Park (Livingston belt). Not boutique Collier’s Reserve. Not Treviso Bay (south/east Naples TPC story — separate landing). Not peninsula canal or Pelican Bay tram.

Erik David Barber of The Gulf Luxe advises buyers and sellers in the luxury residential band roughly $2M–$25M, by invitation and referral. This page is orientation for fit: who thrives here, how to read a mixed-product optional-club market without mixing ZIP or wrong-city Vineyards averages, and how a quiet acquisition or listing conversation usually starts.

## Who thrives — and who might not

A strong fit: buyers who want optional club economics — Full Golf or Lifestyle if you want them, HOA-only if you don’t — inside a mature gated master plan with grocery / hospital adjacency (Crossroads Market; Physicians Regional–Pine Ridge); households who need product choice under one gate: lock-and-leave condo or coach, villa, or custom estate; golfers who care about recently reconstructed 36 holes more than a private beach club or mandatory equity; buyers oriented to the Pine Ridge / I-75 Exit 107 node rather than Immokalee–Livingston or Bonita Beach Rd; seasonal or full-time owners who will separate VCA + neighborhood HOA from club initiation/dues in the deal structure.

A weaker fit: buyers whose non-negotiable is a private beach club — Mediterra (Little Hickory) or Pelican Bay (tram culture); buyers who want mandatory member-owned Foundation estate culture and dual Hills courses on the Bonita edge — Quail West; buyers who want Kitson wellness village + Norman–Dye with Sport as ownership floor — Talis Park; buyers seeking 54 holes / three courses in central Naples — Grey Oaks; buyers seeking boutique Audubon river golf — Collier’s Reserve; dock-from-home boaters — Royal Harbor, Aqualane, Port Royal; buyers who want walkable Old Naples — Old Naples; anyone who assumes “buying in The Vineyards” automatically includes golf — it does not; buyers who confuse The Vineyards with Quail West (same ZIP 34119), with Momentum Kennesaw, GA `the-vineyards`, or with Riverhead NY / Miami “Vineyards” namesakes; buyers allergic to a condo-heavy closing mix who only read the community ~$725K median as “what estates sell for.”

The Vineyards is not for everyone. For the right buyer, the fit is obvious once the tradeoffs are named. The goal isn’t to convince you. It’s to give you a clear picture so you can decide with confidence.

## The place

Geography: North Naples, inland east of I-75 at Pine Ridge (Exit 107), on Vineyards Boulevard between Pine Ridge Road (south) and the Vanderbilt Beach Road corridor (north). Club: Vineyards Country Club, 400 Vineyards Blvd, Naples, FL 34119. Master association: Vineyards Community Association, 75 Vineyards Blvd, Suite 3. Downtown / beaches are a drive west/south — not walk-to Fifth or tram-to-Gulf. Not Immokalee–Livingston (Mediterra / Talis / Quail West peer belt).

Master plan / builder: Vineyards Development Corporation (Procacci family; Premier Builders). PUD / DRI mid-1980s; club founded 1988; largely built out (final coach phases ~2020). Scale: developer/association ~1,375 acres; club amenities page often ~1,400; Collier PUD footprint ~1,930 (includes commercial edge — different denominator). ~2,800 doors / ~38 neighborhoods. VCA member-controlled since ~2016. Architecture: mature Florida country-club vernacular spanning late-80s through 2010s — Mediterranean / lake / golf-oriented; not a single named “village” brand like Talis.

Critical naming: The Vineyards = the residential master plan (VCA + sub-associations). Vineyards Country Club = separate private club. Owning a home does not require club membership. Club FAQ: ~75% of members live in the community; non-residents may join.

ZIP caveats: Primary ZIP 34119. ZIP alone does not mean The Vineyards — also Quail West / Quail Creek / broader North Naples mix. Momentum bare `the-vineyards` = Kennesaw, GA (wrong city). Port Orange / Davie / other FL “Vineyards” slugs = reject. Riverhead NY `thevineyardsgolfclub.com` = wrong club. Always identify by Vineyards Blvd / Development Name VINEYARDS + neighborhood + (if relevant) membership letter.

Gated? HOA? Club? Yes — gated master plan. Vineyards Community Association (master) + neighborhood sub-associations — fees vary by product; no single HOA number. No CDD (strong local RE / special-district check — verify tax bill). Club is optional, non-equity, family-owned; official tiers Full Golf and Lifestyle only (2026). Club claims: debt-free, no assessments, no F&B minimums. Fee dollars omitted pending current club schedule confirmation for landing (live club page and broker tables can disagree by season). Not age-restricted — reject 55places 55+ / stale equity-package copy.

Housing mix: Full ladder — condo (Concord, Tuscany, Chardonnay, Bellerive, Vista Pointe…) · coach/carriage (Regency Reserve, Avellino Isles, Vintage Reserve…) · villa · SFH/estate (Terracina, Tierra Lago, Hammock Isles, Valley Oak, Arbor Glen…). Club membership independent of product type.

On the ground, the aesthetic is mature inland North Naples gated living — lake/golf streetscapes, optional club campus, grocery and hospital next door — not Quail West estate-only packaging, not Mediterra beach club, not peninsula docks. Own the optional-club / product-range thesis. Do not expect Fifth Avenue outside the gate or a private beach club.

## Amenities and daily life

Daily life here is community convenience + optional club — errands and hospital at the Pine Ridge node; golf / racquet / wellness if you join. Beach is a drive. Not tram-from-door. Not dock-from-home.

Golf (36 holes). North (orig. Mark McCumber) and South (orig. Bill Amick) — both rebuilt by Kipp Schulties (South Dec 2023; North 2024 construction, 2025 reopen). Club / architect framing: Golf Digest Best Course Transformations recognition (North); Golf Inc. 2025 Best Renovation honorable mention. Full Golf memberships described as limited — treat availability as deal-structure. Lifestyle members have restricted winter golf privileges (see club Membership page). Confirm tier with the club — do not invent initiation, dues, or food minimums.

No private Beach Club. Club copy: “minutes from beaches” only. Not Mediterra Little Hickory. Not Pelican Bay tram.

Club campus (members): ~70,000 sf clubhouse; dining plurality (main rooms, Mr. P’s Pub, Lobby Bar, Terrace, Acqua Pool Bar, Café V); ~15,000 sf Wellness Center & Spa (halotherapy, massage/salon, half-Olympic saltwater lap pool); 12 Har-Tru tennis (6 lit) + 8 pickleball (official club page — prefer over secondary “3”); bocce; resort-style pool complex.

Community-level (not club — do not blend): Crossroads Market (Publix / Walgreens / services) at Pine Ridge & Vineyards; Vineyards Community Park (Collier County public park on Arbor Blvd W — fields, courts, playground); Physicians Regional – Pine Ridge adjacent.

No dock-from-home Gulf-access canal product. Inland lakes ≠ Port Royal / Royal Harbor / Aqualane.

Downtown / errands. Car-first: on-site/edge retail; Pine Ridge / Vanderbilt / Airport-Pulling toward beaches and Mercato/Waterside. RSW via I-75 (traffic-dependent; Exit 107 diverging diamond opened Jun 2026 with finishing work into mid-2027). Old Naples evenings by drive.

Map a real week — grocery and hospital minutes from the gate, club mornings if you join, beach days as a drive — before you fall for a floor plan.

## How pricing works here

The Vineyards is a mixed-product North Naples golf community — condo, coach, villa, and SFH/estate under one Development Name across ~38 neighborhoods. Prefer community-tagged MLS / Matrix cuts over ZIP averages. Dual-cut is mandatory. Never present the community all-types median as “what Terracina sells for.” Never present ZIP 34119 (~$808K) as The Vineyards — ZIP can sit above the community median because Quail West trophies pull ZIP up while Vineyards condo/coach volume pulls the community median down. Never use Momentum Kennesaw `the-vineyards` or other wrong-city Vineyards slugs. Bare Naples Momentum parent cards often 404 — prefer Matrix + Subdivisions + village pages. Do not blend Quail West (~$4.05M), Mediterra (~$2.1M), Talis Park (~$1.8M), Grey Oaks (~$4.0M), Collier’s Reserve (~$2.2M), Treviso Bay, or waterfront into this cut.

Market note (Marcia / Florida Gulf Coast MLS community cut + typed dual-cut): Community all-types trailing twelve months ending August 10, 2026 (McGreevy Matrix Development Name VINEYARDS): median closed sale about $725,000 on 153 closings — mixed condo / coach / villa / SFH; label the mix. Late-Sep Subdivisions corroboration ~$680K (n=148, as of October 2, 2026); Terracina and Tierra Lago are thin samples — same ~$700K–$725K band. Coach + condo + villa drove volume (111 of 153); SFH only 42. Typed dual-cut (same Matrix 153): SFH median ~$1.76M (n=42) · villa ~$630K (n=21) · coach/carriage ~$600K (n=56) · condo ~$365K (n=34). Matt Brown calendar 2025: SFH average ~$1.30M (n=54; median ~$1.06M) · condo average ~$635K (n=74) — averages ≠ medians; name the cut. Momentum / FGCMLS villages T12 ending September 20, 2026: Terracina ~$2.20M · Tierra Lago ~$1.78M · Hammock Isles ~$1.40M · Avellino Isles ~$1.05M · Regency Reserve ~$675K. A Concord condo and a Terracina estate are not the same buy. The ~$725K median is a community-wide compass — not an SFH guarantee. Prefer address-level comps. Club / HOA fee dollars omitted pending current schedules. Membership is optional and separate from ownership. Do not use ZIP 34119, Kennesaw Momentum `the-vineyards`, Quail West, Mediterra, Talis Park, Grey Oaks, Collier’s Reserve, Treviso Bay, or waterfront medians as The Vineyards.

List price is a conversation starter. Neighborhood, product type, membership path (if any), insurance, flood zone, and dual HOA diligence matter as much as square footage. Prefer address-level comps. For a current reading, start with a private consult.

## Nearby life

School assignment in Collier County varies by exact address and can change. Confirm with CCPS Interactive Zoning / Student Assignment before you buy on a school story. Local lists commonly pair The Vineyards / 34119 with Vineyards Elementary, Oakridge Middle, and Gulf Coast High — treat as commonly cited only until verified for the lot.

Nearby private / other options (not zoning; commute varies): Community School of Naples, Seacrest Country Day, and other North Naples private options.

Medical: Physicians Regional – Pine Ridge is the natural first full-campus cite — adjacent / short drive by neighborhood. NCH North and other campuses as additional options; NCH Baker downtown is a longer southbound drive.

Errands and leisure: Crossroads Market inside/edge; Vineyards Community Park; Vanderbilt / Delnor-Wiggins / Gulf beaches by drive west; Mercato / Waterside / Old Naples by drive. Time drives from a specific address yourself.

Tradeoffs, named plainly: vs Quail West — optional club; condo→estate ladder; Pine Ridge grocery/hospital node; ~$700K–$1.8M typed bands vs mandatory House Foundation; estate-only SFH; Arthur Hills 36; ~$4M community (same ZIP 34119 — different product). Vs Mediterra — optional non-equity; 36 rebuilt holes; no CDD; product range vs 2× Fazio + private Little Hickory Beach Club on Livingston / 34110. Vs Talis Park — optional membership; large built-out MPC; no mandatory Sport floor vs Norman–Dye + Kitson wellness village; Sport often ownership floor. Vs Grey Oaks — I-75 Pine Ridge node; optional club; mixed product vs central Naples; 54 holes / three courses. Vs Collier’s Reserve — large 36-hole optional-club master plan with full product ladder vs boutique Cocohatchee Audubon single-course equity club. Vs Treviso Bay — North Naples Pine Ridge inland golf MPC vs south/east Naples TPC-bundled lifestyle — separate landing. Vs Pelican Bay — optional golf + club if you join (beach = drive) vs private Gulf beach + tram without this MPC thesis. Vs Port Royal / Aqualane — inland gated mixed-product living vs peninsula Gulf-access canal prestige. Vs Old Naples — short drive to Fifth/Third vs living inside the historic walkable retail / beach fabric.

One-liner: The Vineyards = North Naples gated optional-club MPC (36 Schulties-rebuilt holes, condo→estate, no CDD, no private beach club). Quail West = Bonita-edge mandatory Foundation estates. Mediterra = Fazio ×2 + Little Hickory. Talis = Norman–Dye village. Grey Oaks = central 54 holes. Treviso Bay = south TPC story. Waterfront siblings = docks — different product.

Name collisions (say out loud): The Vineyards (community) ≠ Vineyards Country Club (optional club). Vineyards ≠ Quail West (same 34119 — different product and price). Momentum `the-vineyards` = Kennesaw, GA — wrong city. Riverhead NY / Miami “Vineyards” ≠ Naples. Not age-restricted; not equity membership (stale 55places copy). No private beach club; no CDD. ZIP 34119 ≠ automatic Vineyards. Community ~$725K ≠ Terracina / Tierra Lago SFH print. Owning here does not include golf — membership is separate. Not Treviso Bay. Inland lakes ≠ canal boating.

## Working with Erik

I represent buyers who care about fit more than velocity. The Vineyards is where that posture earns its keep. Product type and neighborhood vary house to house — a Regency Reserve coach home and a Terracina estate are not the same buy. A portal median, a ZIP 34119 average, or an unlabeled ~$725K community print will not tell you whether you even want the club, whether Full Golf is available, or whether insurance, flood, and dual HOA diligence still work for that address.

On the ground: clarify optional-club mixed-product North Naples living vs Quail West Foundation estates vs Mediterra beach-club packaging vs Talis / Grey Oaks / Treviso Bay / waterfront — and what you can skip; pull current MLS / Matrix comps for the VINEYARDS Development Name cut, with a clear community vs SFH vs condo/coach dual-cut — not ZIP or wrong-city Momentum slug noise; walk the house and the lot for quality, not just square footage; verify schools for the address, medical and downtown access for your routine, and VCA / neighborhood / (if joining) Club constraints if anyone may rent later. Confirm club tier and fees with the Club membership office separately from association estoppel — do not trust conflicting third-party fee tables.

No manufactured urgency. If The Vineyards is the match, we move with discipline. If it is not, we say so early and look where product and culture fit better.

## Next step

Request a confidential consultation: call [(323) 513-6391](tel:+13235136391) or use the contact form on [thegulfluxe.com](https://www.thegulfluxe.com/). A short note on optional-club mixed-product North Naples living vs Quail West Foundation estates vs Mediterra beach-club packaging vs Talis / Grey Oaks / Treviso Bay / waterfront priorities, product type (condo / coach / villa / estate), golf membership path if any, and whether you are buying or selling, helps determine fit quickly.

## Frequently asked questions

Q: Is The Vineyards a good fit for me?
A: It works best if you want a large, built-out North Naples master plan with a true product ladder (condo → coach → villa → estate) and an optional family-owned country club — 36 freshly rebuilt holes, no mandatory membership — more than Quail West’s estate-only Foundation floor, Talis Park’s mandatory Sport economics, or Mediterra’s private beach-club packaging.

Q: Does buying in The Vineyards include Vineyards Country Club membership?
A: No. The Vineyards (Vineyards Community Association master plan) and Vineyards Country Club are separate. Membership is optional, non-equity, and open to residents and non-residents — Full Golf or Lifestyle if you want them, HOA-only if you don’t. Owning a home does not require club membership. No CDD. No private beach club. Not age-restricted.

Q: Is The Vineyards the same as Quail West — and does ZIP 34119 mean Vineyards?
A: No. Same primary ZIP 34119, different product and price. Quail West is Bonita-edge mandatory Foundation estate club (~$4M SFH band). The Vineyards is Pine Ridge / I-75 Exit 107 optional-club mixed-product MPC. ZIP 34119 alone does not mean The Vineyards. Momentum `the-vineyards` is Kennesaw, GA — wrong city. Riverhead NY / Miami “Vineyards” namesakes are not Naples.

Q: How is The Vineyards different from Mediterra, Talis Park, Grey Oaks, or waterfront communities?
A: The Vineyards = North Naples gated optional-club MPC (36 Schulties-rebuilt holes, condo→estate, no CDD, no private beach club). Mediterra = Fazio ×2 + Little Hickory Beach Club. Talis Park = Norman–Dye Kitson wellness village (Sport often ownership floor). Grey Oaks = central Naples three-course club. Collier’s Reserve = boutique Audubon river golf. Port Royal / Aqualane / Royal Harbor = docks — different product. Pelican Bay = private beach + tram. Treviso Bay = south/east TPC story — separate landing.

Q: What do recent The Vineyards sales look like?
A: Mixed-product community. MLS community T12 median closed about $725K (n=153, Matrix window ending August 10, 2026) — mixed condo / coach / villa / SFH, not “what Terracina sells for.” Typed dual-cut: SFH ~$1.76M · villa ~$630K · coach ~$600K · condo ~$365K. Momentum villages T12 ending September 20, 2026: Terracina ~$2.20M · Tierra Lago ~$1.78M · Hammock Isles ~$1.40M · Avellino Isles ~$1.05M · Regency Reserve ~$675K. Never use ZIP 34119 (~$808K) or Kennesaw Momentum `the-vineyards` as a substitute.

Q: Which other communities do you know well?
A: Quail West, Talis Park, Mediterra, Collier’s Reserve, Grey Oaks, and other Naples golf communities on the golf hub, plus Port Royal, Old Naples / Olde Naples, Aqualane Shores, Pelican Bay, Royal Harbor, and Isles of Collier Preserve — see the golf and waterfront hubs and sibling community pages. Start with a consult: (323) 513-6391.
 

The Vineyards, Naples — Optional-Club Mixed-Product Master Plan

bottom of page